This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Crookwell Real Estate

Crookwell real estate

Flats and apartments are 1% of occupied homes in Crookwell, set against 22% across New South Wales. Separate houses make up 95% of occupied homes, above 66% across the state, at the 2021 Census.

  • House 95
  • Townhouse or terrace 4
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Owned outright 54
  • Mortgaged 25
  • Rented 17
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Crookwell as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Its shares of each kind of home round to 101% in all, so the street draws one townhouse or terrace fewer than its rounded share. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$280 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,356 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,196 a weekNSW $1,829

Separate houses with three bedrooms

At the 2021 Census, 95% of occupied homes in Crookwell were separate houses, above 66% across New South Wales. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses were 5%, below the state's 12%, and flats or apartments 1%, below 22% across the state. The figures suggest a larger share of people in Crookwell living in separate houses than across the state.

Three-bedroom homes are 46% of homes in Crookwell, above 35% across New South Wales, and 36% have four or more bedrooms, above the state's 34%. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 16%, below 30% across the state. Of private dwellings, 13% were unoccupied on Census night, above 9% across New South Wales; the count records the empty homes, not the reason for them.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Owning outright in Crookwell

In Crookwell, 54% of households own their home outright, above 32% across New South Wales. A further 25% are paying off a mortgage, below the state's 33%, and 17% rent, below 33% across the state. Among those renting households, 50% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% across New South Wales, with the rest renting from state or community housing, a private person or another landlord.

The median mortgage repayment was $1,356 a month, below $2,167 across New South Wales. Median rent was $280 a week, below the state's $420, and median household income was $1,196 a week, below $1,829 across the state. Taken as a share of that income median, counting every household, renters or not, the rent median comes to 23% in Crookwell and 23% across New South Wales. The share is calculated here, and is not what renters pay.

An older population at the median

The median age in Crookwell was 52 years at the 2021 Census, above 39 across New South Wales, which suggests an older population than the state's at the median. The suburb of Crookwell had 2,686 people, and an average household held 2.2 people, below 2.6 across the state, which suggests households with fewer people in them than across the state. When people aged five and over were asked in 2021 where they had lived in 2016, 62% in Crookwell gave the same address, above 54% across New South Wales.